?

Log in

 
 
12 May 2007 @ 04:52 pm
 
so here at crane we have a concerto competition, and 5 winners are picked to play with the orchestra.  this year they decided to pick 3 winners instead of 5, so that the orchestra wouldn't have to play so many concertos...

i competed today, and got 5th

HAAHAAHAHAHHAAHAHAHHHAHAHAHAHHAHAHHAHAHHA

how perfect!!
 
 
 
Crystalxroadtonowherex on May 12th, 2007 11:27 pm (UTC)
dude wtf. that sucks. damn the man.
congrats on getting 5th though, that's still quite an achievement considering the amount of people who go to crane..and the fact that you are up against pianists.

Did 8,533,655,268,214,765.5 people audition for concerto again this year? haha
Zachinherentharmony on May 13th, 2007 05:34 pm (UTC)
this year it was only 8,533,655,268,214,764.5

but yeah hahah in all seriousness it was about 30. is that a lot?

i'm so happy with 5th - haha, i figure it's still pretty cool and i don't have to worry about the orchestra botching up my piece!! haha :)
Crystalxroadtonowherex on May 14th, 2007 01:12 am (UTC)
hah yea 30 is a lot. true that you wont have to worry about the orchesta making a mess. man, concertos are a scary thought with college orchestras haha
Bethtibicensilvae on May 13th, 2007 01:35 am (UTC)
Man, that sucks!!!
Zachinherentharmony on May 13th, 2007 05:39 pm (UTC)
haha yeah, it seems kinda typical for me - to have "won" the one year that it's not actually winning... haha oh well!!
Janelledreamthrumusic on May 13th, 2007 01:39 am (UTC)
no fair!

but congrats on 5th place!
Zachinherentharmony on May 13th, 2007 05:36 pm (UTC)
haha thank you - yeah, i think it's kinda lame, especially since the orchestra won't actually be doing all that much more serious rep just because they have two less concertos to play... but haha i'm not at all upset about it! i was sooo shocked when they announced my name haha :)
fluteobsessedmfluteobsessedm on May 13th, 2007 02:28 am (UTC)
Ah yes, I'm so glad you called me to tell me this afternoon!!!
(Just think that you don't have to deal with the strings that play tooooo damn loud...although the lovely piccolo is usually loud enough ahhaha.)
I'm SO PROUD OF YOU and HAPPY FOR YOU! :) What a great achievement!
ps. i have something else to tell you eventually.
Zachinherentharmony on May 13th, 2007 05:38 pm (UTC)
:D yay!! i'm glad i made your day better ;)

and we'll have to talk soooooooon, some time this week i'm sure since i don't have all that many finals!
littlemslonely on May 13th, 2007 10:00 pm (UTC)
Bitches. And you would've been in it. They can't handle your awesomeness, that's why.